Candidates

Young Dem Candidates

There are more than 50 Young Dems on the ballot in Ohio in 2018! Check out a list below.  We will be profiling as many as possible before Election Day, so keep checking back for more candidate profiles.

Statewide Candidates: 

Kathleen Clyde, Candidate for Ohio Secretary of State
Rob Richardson, Candidate for Ohio Treasurer

Congressional Candidates: 

Aftab Pureval, Ohio's 1stCongressional District
Danny O'Connor, Ohio's 12th Congressional District 

State Senate Candidates: 

Paul Bradley, Ohio Senate District 5
Louise Valentine, Ohio Senate District 19
Lauren Friedman, Ohio Senate District 29

State House Candidates: 

Lane Winters, Ohio House District 2
Aidan Hubbell-Staeble, Ohio House District 3
Terrence Upchurch, Ohio House District 10
Representative Stephanie Howse, Ohio House District 11
Juanita Brent, Ohio House District 12
Bride Sweeney, Ohio House District 14
Cassimir Svigelj, Ohio House District 16
Representative Kristin Boggs, Ohio House District 18
Erica Crawley, Ohio House District 26
Christine Fisher, Ohio House District 27
Jessica Miranda, Ohio House District 28
Clayton Adams, Ohio House District 30
Representative Brigid Kelly, Ohio House District 31
Sedrick Denson, Ohio House District 33
Representative Emilia Sykes, Ohio House District 34
Tim Piatt, Ohio House District 36
Casey Weinstein, Ohio House District 37
Elliot Kolkovich, Ohio House District 38
John McManus, Ohio House District 41
Zach Dickerson, Ohio House District 42
Nikki Foster, Ohio House District 54
Kelley Kraus Mencke, Ohio House District 55
Cory Hoffman, Ohio House District 67
Aziz Ahmad, Ohio House District 7
Jeremy Blake, Ohio House District 71
Tyler Shipley, Ohio House District 72
Aden Baker, Ohio House District 82
Rachel Crooks, Ohio House District 88
Joe Helle, Ohio House District 89
Adrienne Buckler, Ohio House District 90
Samantha Thomas-Bush, Ohio House District 93
Taylor Sappington, Ohio House District 94
Dan Milleson, Ohio House District 95
Jeremiah Johnson, Ohio House District 98

Countywide Candidates (non-judicial): 

Mike Hamper for Ashtabula County Commissioner
Mike Kerrigan for Portage County Commissioner
Brandon McClain for  Montgomery County Recorder
Michael Stinziano for Franklin Franklin County Auditor
Elizabeth Walters for  Summit County Council At-Large

Judicial Candidates: 

Ashley Kilbane for Cuyahoga Common Pleas Judge
Jaiza Page for Franklin Common Pleas Judg
Pavan Parikh for Hamilton Common Pleas Judge
Gerald Parker for Montgomery Common Pleas Judge


2017 Recap: 

There were many Young Dems on the ballot in 2017 in Ohio. While not all of them were successful, a lot of them were. 60 to be exact!  These candidates ran for city councils, school boards, township trustee, judge and more. These candidates were from large cities, small villages and everywhere in between.  Check out this map to see all of the locations and offices!

Close